You have (loading) to order a box for August.

Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting OC Lipstick Club’s (“OCLC,” “we,” “our,” “us”) website, mobile application, or other platforms (the “Platforms”). OCLC values and respects your privacy, and this privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) is intended to assist you in understanding how we collect, use, and protect any information you may provide to us. We may update this Privacy Policy at any time. Your use of any of the Platforms signifies your consent to be legally bound by both this Privacy Policy, the Terms of Use, and any other applicable agreement. If you do not agree to either the Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use, please refrain from using the Platforms. OCLC is committed to complying with all applicable laws and regulations governing the content of the Platforms and services provided by OCLC.

NOTICE TO MINORS

OCLC aims to fully comply with all federal laws and, thus, at a minimum, you must be at least thirteen (13) years of age to use the Platforms. If you are a minor, you must obtain the consent of your parent or legal guardian to use the Platforms and agree to these Terms of Use. No one under thirteen (13) years of age may provide any personal information, and OCLC does not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of thirteen (13).

If you are under thirteen (13) years of age, please do not send any information about yourself to us, or to anyone else through this site. Personal information includes, but is not limited to, your name, address, telephone number, or e-mail address. If we learn we have collected any personal information from anyone under the age of thirteen (13), we will immediately delete that information per the requirements of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act and any other applicable laws. If you believe we have received information from or about a child under the age of thirteen (13), please contact us at support@LippieClub.com with the subject heading Privacy Policy.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

In order to use certain features of the Platforms, you will need to provide several types of personally identifiable information (the “Personal Information”). We may also collect certain non-personally identifiable, indirect, and/or aggregate information as a result of your use of the Platforms (the “Usage Information”). However, the Platforms are not directed to, and we do not knowingly collect Personal Information from, persons under the legal drinking age in accordance with the laws of the territory for which you reside.

Personal Information includes your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, date of birth, credit card information, activities and product preferences, and IP address. You may choose not to provide any Personal Information that we request from time to time; however, we only ask for the Personal Information that is necessary to complete the activity you are requesting to partake in. Thus, if you choose not to provide the requested Personal Information, you may not be able to participate in the activity or enjoy the full functionality of the Platforms.

Usage Information includes certain standard web measurement and tracking technologies such as “cookies,” web server logs, or other statistical programs to collect, track, and record how you use the Platforms. This information is anonymous and does not personally identify you. Usage Information helps us measure the success of the Platforms and its features or pages in order to improve your experience. Your browser may have the option which allows you to accept cookies, reject cookies, or receive a notification when a cookie is sent, but you should note that the use of such restrictive browser settings may limit your use of the Platforms. Additionally, we may utilize web beacons to recognize you when you visit the Platforms. OCLC does not use spy ware, adware, or any similarly intrusive software.

THIRD PARTY ADVERTISING

We may use third-party advertising companies and/or media partners to serve ads on our Platforms and/or on the places on which we advertise. Please note that these companies may use Usage Information about your visit to the applicable platform in accordance with the policies on the platform in order to provide advertisements about goods and services that may be of interest to you. In the course of serving advertisements, these companies may place or recognize a unique cookie on your system. Additionally, we may use web beacons provided by third-party advertising companies to help manage our online advertising. These web beacons enable us to recognize a browser’s cookie when a browser visits the Platforms to learn which advertisements bring users to our Platforms. To learn more about third-party advertising companies, cookies, and how to opt-out of this advertising, please visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

CREDIT CARD INFORMATION

If you are making a purchase on the Platforms, you may be asked to provide credit card information. We do not collect, store, or access any credit card information. Please see the “Payment Transactions” section in our Terms of Use for additional information.

USE OF INFORMATION

OCLC uses your Personal Information for the following business purposes: to provide the services you request; to respond to inquiries we receive from you or in connection with a transaction you initiate; to analyze, manage, and improve the Platforms; to use it within OCLC for the purpose of developing and improving our services for you; to notify you of special offers, programs, news, or alerts that we believe may be of interest to you; to notify you that you have been selected as a winner of any contest or sweepstakes; to help us diagnose problems with our servers or other technical issues relating to the performance of the Platforms; or for any other purpose stated at the time you provide the information.

In compliance with applicable laws, it is our policy to require only the Personal Information necessary to complete the specific transaction that you request and we do not condition your participation in any specific activity on our Platforms on the disclosure of more Personal Information than is reasonably necessary to complete that activity. Information such as traffic patterns and the number of page visits help us to further develop and improve the Platforms to better meet your needs. You expressly authorize us to share your Personal Information with certain third parties to the extent necessary to perform any of the business purposes included within this Privacy Policy or disclosed to you at the time of disclosure of Personal Information. Please note that in connection with certain requests, you may be transferred to a different web site and/or application, which will have a different privacy policy. If you do not want to be contacted for these purposes or if you would like to obtain a copy of the Personal Information we gathered, or correct or delete such information from our database, you may e-mail us with your concern or question. If you voluntarily disclose personally identifiable information in a community forum, such information may be collected and used by others and may result in unsolicited messages from other parties. We have no control over this type of use of your personally identifiable information and cannot be held responsible.

OPTING-IN AND OPTING-OUT

OCLC will endeavor to ask you to agree to receive communications about special offers, programs, news, or alerts from OCLC and/or any of our affiliate brands or partners at the time you provide your e-mail address to us (an “Opt-In”). In the event that you provide your e-mail address via a channel that does not include a mechanism for you to affirmatively Opt-In, such as by e-mail, you agree that by providing your e-mail address, you are completing an Opt-In and will be responsible for opting-out from receiving any future communications about special offers, programs, news, or alerts. You can do this by following the instructions provided in each communication (an “Opt-Out”).

MOBILE APPLICATIONS

From time to time, we may offer mobile applications for public consumption and/or download (the “Apps”). We will use commercially reasonable efforts, given the limitations imposed upon us by third party provides such as Apple, Inc. and Google, Inc. to clearly disclose what, if any Personal Information or Usage Information is collected by the Apps, how it is used, and with who it is shared. In the event that it is not commercially feasible for us to provide this explanation in advance of you accessing and using the Apps, this Privacy Policy shall govern any information collected by us as a result of your use of the Apps.

Please note, certain practices are outside of OCLC’s control, including any tracking by Apple, Inc. and Google, Inc. or your third party telecommunications carrier of which Apps you download. We cannot and will not be held responsible for the actions of such third parties. You should always read and understand the policies of any third party provider before making any purchase or downloading any of the Apps.

TEXT MESSAGING

From time to time, we may run certain campaigns that provide you with the ability to send a text message and provide an Opt-In to receive future text messages. Your Opt-In provides us with your mobile phone number. If you choose to Opt-In, you agree that we may send messages to the mobile device about new products, promotions, services, or offers. Your carrier may charge you for each message you receive in accordance with your communications plan. You agree that we are not responsible in any way for such charges. If you do not wish to continue receiving any messages via your mobile device, you may Opt-Out at any time.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose the information we collect from and about you when we have reason to believe that such disclosure is necessary to: identify, contract, or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with our rights or property, customers, or other users of the Platforms, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities; enforce the Terms of Use; take precautions against liability, investigate and defend against any third-party claims or allegations and/or protect the security of the Platforms; respond to judicial process and provide information to law enforcement agencies in connection with an investigation, as permitted, or otherwise required, by law, or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with state, federal, or local law; permit our business partners the ability to conduct research, analytical, and marketing purposes; permit us to process any of your requests; or otherwise with your consent.

OCLC may transfer your Personal Information in the event of a sale, merger, acquisition, or any other change in control, including rights acquired or transferred to third parties through a bankruptcy, insolvency, reorganization, receivership, or assignment for the benefit of creditors.

Under the laws of some jurisdictions, you may be entitled to request disclosure regarding how we share your Usage Information with third parties for direct marketing purposes. To the extent required by applicable law, we shall provide the information to you upon your written request to OCLC.

Except for the reasons we have made you aware of, or make you aware of from time to time, or otherwise with your consent, we will not share your Personal Information with any third party. 

LINKED SITES

Our Platforms may contain links to other websites, including social media pages, which may have different privacy policies. We are not responsible for the collection, use, or disclosure of collected information through third-party websites and expressly disclaim any liability related to such collection, use, or disclosure. We are not responsible for any information or content contained on such sites. Links to other websites are provided for convenience only. Please note that if you provide information to us via a social media page or participate in a social media page linked to the Platforms, you consent to our use of your information for any reason as if it were submitted to us directly through the Platforms.

SECURITY PROCEDURES

OCLC takes commercially reasonable precautions and has implemented commercially reasonable technical measures intended to protect against the risks of unauthorized access to, erroneous disclosure of, and unlawful interception of Personal Information submitted via the Platforms.

However, your e-mail transmissions and/or other communications containing Personal Information may be unlawfully intercepted and/or accessed by third parties and/or the Platforms may be subject to hostile network attacks or administrative errors. We cannot and do not guarantee the security of any information transmitted over the Internet, or other electronic means. We take steps that we believe are commercially reasonable to limit access to your Personal Information to only those whom we determine need access to provide requested products, services, offers, or opportunities that may be of interest to you. We cannot guarantee that your Personal Information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed as a result of a breach of our commercially reasonable efforts or as a result of any event beyond our reasonable control. Accordingly, we do not guarantee that your Personal Information is completely secure and safe from such risks. We expressly disclaim any representation or warranty, express or implied, with respect to ensuring, guaranteeing, or otherwise offering a definitive promise of security in connection with your Personal Information or Usage Information.

INTERNATIONAL USERS

The Platforms are hosted in the United States. If you are attempting to access the Platforms from a physical location within the European Union, Asia, or any other region with laws or regulations governing data collection, use, and disclosure that differ from the United States, please be advised that your use of the Platforms is governed by United States law, this Privacy Policy, the Terms of Use, and any other applicable agreement. To the extent you provide Personal Information through the Platforms you are transferring your Personal Information to the United States and you consent to: such transfer; the application of the laws of the United States and the State of California with respect to any dispute arising from or related to the Privacy Policy and/or your use of the Platforms; exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the State of California.

DISPUTES

Please see the “Choice of Law & Venue and Disputes” section in our Terms of Use for additional information.

CHANGES AND UPDATES

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. Your use of the Platforms following any revised Privacy Policy shall be deemed an acceptance of the revised policy. We recommend you review this Privacy Policy from time to time to stay updated. We will make a commercially reasonable effort to obtain your consent before implementing revisions which materially affect the disclosure or use of your Personal Information. If you disagree with the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time, your sole remedy is to terminate your use of the Platforms and inform us of such termination.

MISCELLANEOUS

If any part of this Privacy Policy is determined to be invalid or unenforceable pursuant to applicable law, then it shall be construed in a manner which is valid and enforceable that is closest to the intentions set forth herein. The remainder of the Privacy Policy shall remain in full force and effect.

Thank you for visiting The OC Lipstick Club.
Updated: October 10, 2016